loader image
REVIEWS
4.7/5

Privacy Policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

We are performing the services on the assumption that You are a “Consumer” as defined in Clause below. You may only accept the quotation/fixed price/booking if you are a “Consumer” or notified us you have authority to do so on behalf of the consumer. If You have not, the contract will not be valid. In that case, please let Us know and We will try to provide a contract for You as a “non-Consumer”. These Terms and Conditions apply to the purchase, as a Consumer, by the person named in the Job booking details/quote “You” of the goods or service detailed in the agreement/order “Goods” from Codeex Maintenance trading as Codeex Maintenance Limited a company registered in England and Wales under number 12777967whose registered office is at 128 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX “Us/We/Our” or such other address which/at/from the firm may trade from time to time. No other terms and conditions will apply unless We and You agree in writing that they will apply.

Interpretation

A “Consumer” means a consumer as defined in the Consumer Rights Act 2015, i.e. an individual who agrees to purchase and receives the Goods for their personal use and for purposes wholly or mainly outside the purposes of any Business. A “Business” means any business, trade, craft, or profession carried on by You or any other person/ organisation. The “Regulations” means The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013. A “business day” means any day other than a Saturday, Sunday or bank holiday. The headings in these Terms and Conditions are for convenience only and will not affect their interpretation. Words signifying the singular will include the plural and vice-versa.

Information

Codeex Maintenance are required by the Regulations (as defined in Clause 3 below) to ensure that certain information is given or made available to You as a Consumer before We make our contract with You (i.e. before You accept the booking/quote/fixed price) except where that information is already apparent from the context of the transaction. We have either included the information itself either in the booking correspondence or these Terms and Conditions for You to see now, or We will ensure that We have made it available to You before You accept the quotation/Fixed price. All of that required information and any other information We give You about the Goods or Ourselves which You take into account when deciding to accept the agreement/fixed price or when making any other decision about the Goods will, as required by the Regulations, be part of the terms of Our contract with You as a Consumer.

Cancellation Under The Regulations

If the contract we make with oou is not made on our premises, the regulations give you the right to cancel the contract for the goods as follows and You will have that right in addition to the rights You have under the law and these terms and conditions. The right to cancel given by the Regulations is a right to cancel the Goods, without reason, until the end of the 14 days period from when You come into possession of the goods, but that period will be extended by the regulations in certain circumstances set out in the regulations. If You cancel under the regulations, You must confirm this to Us in any way convenient to You, and if You have already made any payment(s) to us for the goods or their delivery, We will refund the payment(s) to You as required by the regulations minus any deductions. 

These cancellation rights will be affected if you request provision of services to begin during the cancellation period, you shall pay us an amount which is in proportion to what has been performed until you have communicated to us your cancellation from this contract, in comparison with the full coverage of this contract. These cancellation rights do not apply if the value of the order is below £42.00 or goods are made to your specification or are clearly personalised or you have requested us to carry out urgent repairs or maintenance.

Goods

Goods shall mean all goods forming the subject of this contract, including parts and components of or materials incorporated in them. Any description given or applied to these goods has been given by way of identification only and the use of such description shall not constitute a sale by description. All of the following information will, as required by the Regulations, be part of the terms of Our contract with You as a Consumer: the information that the Regulations require Us to give to You; and any other information We give you about the Goods or Us which You take into account when deciding to accept the agreement/quote/fixed price or when making any other decision about the Goods (i.e. the information given during booking or set out in the agreement/quote/fixed price form as well as any other information We make available to You. Any change to any such information shall only be effective if We and You agree it.

Price

The price “Price” of the service includes the price of goods and shall be as set out in the quote/fixed price or verbal agreement. Prior to inspection all prices are subject to site survey. If the cost of the Goods to Us increases due to any factor beyond Our control including, but not limited to, material costs, labour costs, alteration of exchange rates or duties, or changes to delivery rates, We reserve the right to increase the Price, in this case We will re issue an up to date quotation/fixed price with the revised Price. That increased Price will apply if You agree it by accepting the quotation while the quotation is still valid for acceptance (see Clause 7 for validity). The Price is inclusive of fees for transportation and delivery. The Price is exclusive of any applicable VAT and other taxes or levies which are imposed or charged by any competent authority.

Quotation And Formation Of Contract

Any enquiry, order or other communication from You will not be a contractual offer to purchase the Goods. The quotation/fixed price is not an acceptance by Us of any such enquiry, order or other communication from You. The quotation/fixed price is Our contractual offer to sell the Goods to You which You may accept as follows. Your acceptance of the quotation/fixed price will be Your confirmation that You are a Consumer. You may not accept the quotation if You are not a Consumer. If You accept the quotation/fixed price by verbally agreeing or reply to the quotation sent to you, while the quotation is still valid there will then be a legally binding contract between You and Us for purchase of the Goods on these Terms and Conditions. The quotation/fixed price is valid for a period of 7 days only from the date shown in the quotation/fixed price unless We expressly withdraw the quotation before the end of that period in which case it will no longer be valid from the time We withdraw it. We cannot withdraw the quotation if You accepted it when it was still valid. You may withdraw any enquiry or order at any time before You accept the valid quotation.

Payment

Following Your acceptance of the quotation/fixed price, We shall invoice You for the Price on or at any time after delivery of the Goods. You shall pay the Price within 7 days of receiving our invoice which is due on delivery of the goods supplied or specified service provided or on completion of the installation or otherwise in accordance with any credit terms agreed between Us and You. You must make payment where We have properly invoiced You even if delivery has not taken place and/or even though the ownership of the Goods does not pass to You until You have made full payment as set out in Clause 10. We will only issue a receipt for payment if You request it. All payments must be made in pounds sterling unless otherwise agreed in writing between Us and You. Payment is to be made by either cash, debit card, credit card or BACS to Codex Maintenance Limited, 128 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX. If an agreement/quote/fixed price has been agreed and the invoice has been sent and received, we will expect payment to be received within 7 days of the invoice being sent. If You do not pay Fees on time, We may, (without affecting our right to later terminate) charge you interest accruing on a daily basis at the Bank of England t is set at base rate plus 3.75%from time to time on the amount outstanding until you make payment in full.

Delivery

We shall arrange for the delivery of the Goods on the delivery date detailed in the quotation/fixed price or as soon after that date as We are reasonably able. In any event, We will ensure that We deliver the Goods within no more than 30 days after the date of your acceptance of the quotation. Delivery will be to the address specified in Your booking or to another location as agreed in writing between Us and You. Subject to the specific terms of any special delivery service, delivery may take place at any time of the day and must be accepted at any time of the day.

 Risk And Ownership

Risk of damage to or loss of the Goods shall pass to You either when We deliver the Goods to You or when You or Your nominated carrier collects the Goods. Legal and beneficial ownership in the Goods will not pass to You until We have received, in cash or cleared funds, payment in full of the Price. We reserve the right to repossess any Goods in which We retain legal and beneficial ownership if We do not receive full payment in accordance with Clause 8.

Liability And Consumer

Mutual Limitation on Liability. Neither party will be liable for breach-of-contract damages that are remote or speculative, or that the breaching party could not reasonably have foreseen upon entry into this agreement. We provide the Goods to You only for Your personal and private use/purposes. We make no warranty or representation that products, or other goods or materials that We provide to You are fit for commercial, business, industrial, trade, craft or professional purposes of any kind (including resale). We will not be liable to You for any loss of profit, loss of business, interruption to business or for any loss of business opportunity. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions is intended to or will exclude or limit Our liability for death or personal injury caused by Our negligence (including that of Our employees, agents or subcontractors) or for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation. Furthermore, if you are a Consumer as defined by the Consumer Rights Act 2015, or a consumer for the purposes of any other consumer protection legislation, nothing in these Terms and Conditions is intended to or will exclude, limit, prejudice, or otherwise affect any of Our duties or obligations to You, or Your rights or remedies, or Our liability to You under the Consumer Rights Act 2015, the Regulations, the Consumer Protection Act 1987, or any other consumer protection legislation, as that legislation is amended from time to time. This includes, without limitation, Your rights and remedies under all such legislation for any breach of any term of the contract (whether the terms is part of these Terms and Conditions or is a term implied by any such legislation) and for any non-conformity of the Goods with the contract. For more details of Your legal rights please refer to Your local Citizens Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.

Data Protection

All personal information that We may use will be collected, processed, and held in accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR” and Your rights under the GDPR. For complete details of Our collection, processing, storage, and retention of personal data including, but not limited to, the purpose(s) for which personal data is used, the legal basis or bases for using it, details of Your rights and how to exercise them, and personal data sharing (where applicable), please refer to Our Privacy Notice available from our website https://codeexmaintenance.com/

Communications

All notices under these Terms and Conditions shall be in writing and signed by, or on behalf of, the party giving notice (or a duly authorised officer of that party). Notices shall be deemed to have been duly given; (a) when delivered, if delivered by courier or other messenger during the normal business hours of the recipient; (b) when sent, if transmitted by email and a successful transmission report or return receipt is generated; or (c) on the fifth business day following mailing, if mailed by national ordinary mail; All notices under these Terms and Conditions shall be addressed to the most recent address, email address notified to the other party.

Force Majeure

Neither We nor You “first party” will be liable to the other for any failure or delay in performing any obligations under the contract where the failure or delay is due to a cause beyond the first party’s reasonable control “Force Majeure”. In that case the failure or delay will not be a failure or delay contrary to these Terms and Conditions or other terms of the contract.

No Waiver

No failure or delay by Us or You in exercising any rights under these Terms and Conditions means that We or You have waived that right, and no waiver by Us or You of a breach of any provision of these Terms and Conditions means that We or You will waive any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision.

Severance

If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is held by any competent authority to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part the validity of the other provisions of these Terms and Conditions and the remainder of the provision in question shall not be affected.

Law And Jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions, the Contract, and the relationship between you and Us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with the law of England & Wales, Northern Ireland and Scotland. As a consumer, you will benefit from any mandatory provisions of the law in your country of residence. Nothing in Sub-Clause 18 takes away or reduces your rights as a consumer to rely on those provisions. Any dispute, controversy, proceedings or claim between you and Us relating to these Terms and Conditions, the Contract, or the relationship between you and Us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England, Wales, Scotland or Northern Ireland as determined by your residency.

Recorded Calls

Calls may be recorded for quality control and training purposes.

Diagnostics

We will charge for diagnostic and investigation work as stated in your email and or sms sent to you at time of booking.

Guarantees

Standard guarantees for the majority of goods supplied are the manufacturers standard. Please contact Us for more information. Any services provided usually have a 1 year labour guarantee, this from time to time may be removed or reduced which will be documented on our work report. This does not affect your rights under the Consumer Rights Act 2015.

Time Limits

Any time or date quoted by Us for delivery of the Goods as mentioned in Clause 9 or performance of any Services is an estimate only. We will do Our utmost to ensure that any quoted time and date is met and shall not be liable for any failure to meet such estimate nor for any loss, whether financial or otherwise.

Termination And Suspension

We shall be entitled, in its absolute discretion and upon giving to You written notice of its intention, to terminate the contract if We in good faith have doubts as to the solvency of You.

PRIVACY POLICY

About The Policy

Codeex Maintenance Limited (“Codeex Maintenance”) are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal details of which is dealt in the safest and most professional way.  This policy states how we will look to accomplish this and the information collected when:

  • You use our website https://codeexmaintenance.com/

  • You can create enquiries via our website

  • Client is interested in working for us

By using our the Codeex Maintenance website, you therefore consent to the collection and utilization of your personal details and information by us as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Definition of Any Personal Data

Personal data means any data that conveys to an identifiable person who can be directly/indirectly recognized from that data.  In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via the Codeex Maintenance website as follows: 

https://codeexmaintenance.com/

By providing us with your personal data, you agree that we can use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Ensure you understand this Privacy Policy in its entirety by taking your time to read it.

Who We Are?

Codeex Maintenance are one of London’s leading bespoke services & maintenance company.

Codeex Maintenance Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales with the company registration number: 12777967

How Do We Retrieve Data From You?

We retrieve data from you when:

  • Making a booking online/telephone call

  • You browse the Codeex Maintenance website

  • You leave feedback or a review

  • Signing up to our specialised marketing emails and offers

What Kind of Data is Retrieved From You?

When making a booking, you will be asked to submit information in order for us to appropriately analyse what is required and to manage expectations. Our main objective is to provide you with an outstanding bespoke service.

When making a booking, we will ask the following

  • Full name

  • Full address

  • Your telephone or mobile phone number

  • Email address (used for quotes, confirmation of booking, invoices and discount offers)

  • Billing information taken for any deposits or payments

  • Comments/feedback you submit

  • Your marketing preferences (whether you opt-in or out)

When you go onto our website https://codeexmaintenance.com/)

Automatically information is retrieved by using the device information software that is on your computer. This will include data like the following:

o   Type of device which is being used (i.e. mobile, computer, laptop, tablet)

o   Cookies

o   Your operating system

o   Your IP address

o   Browser information (i.e type, language and history)

o   Time of which you landed on the website

o   Website settings

o   Referring website addresses

o   Other data about your device to provide the services as otherwise described in this Policy

o   Location date (we may receive your genetic location, such as city or neighbourhood)

Your Data Protection Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the following rights, including: 

o   The Right to Information.

o   The Right of Access.

o   The Right to Rectification.

o   The Right to Erasure.

o   The Right to Restriction of Processing.

o   The Right to Data Portability.

o   The Right to Object.

o   The Right to Avoid Automated Decision-Making.

Jobs And Employment

You may submit your CV if you are interested in working for us to: mail@codeex.co.uk Please include:

  • Full CV

  • Employment history

  • Salary history

  • Other relevant details

Codeex Maintenance will use this information to assess your application.  All unsuccessful applications will be destroyed within 30 working days.  If you would like to be considered for future positions, we can keep your information on record for up to 12 months, given your written consent.  You are free to withdraw your consent at any time in writing.

How Is Your Personal Data used?

We would always use the data collected use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary to complete a booking, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g., by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests.

We require the information outlined in the previous section to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons.

  • Internal record keeping

  • Sending you service emails (estimates, booking confirmation, feedback and service reminders)

  • Improving Pimlico products and services

  • Sending marketing communications if you have opted in to receive them

Pimlico may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Who Has Access to Your Information?

We do everything possible and we implement many technologies in order to safeguard the data we have from any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclose, alteration or destruction. Codeex Maintenance Limited will not sell, distribute or lease your personal data to third parties. Everything is safe under the Data Protection Act 2018.

We will ensure to treat this sensitively as much as we can to keep your data protected however in the matter of negligence on our side, we cannot be held liable to any loss should an unauthorised third party somehow retrieves any data, we cannot be held accountable for this. Furthermore, you may choose to restrict the retrieval or use of your personal data at any given point as long as you do so in writing to mail@codeex.co.uk.  

Where Do We Store Any Personal Data?

All data retrieved from users of the website is owned solely by Codeex Maintenance.

Codeex Maintenance would only keep your personal data for as long as we have your permission to keep it, in order to use it as described in our Privacy Policy.

From marketing emails and forms, whereby you have opted in verbally, with our Call Centre, or through a chosen e-marketing platform.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal data to create a client profile of your preferences, so that we can contact you with information of which relates to our services and to which you may be interested in.

Your Preferences

Codeex Maintenance will not contact you for marketing purposes by e-mail, phone or instant message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not pass your details to any third parties, furthermore you can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer by email at: mail@codeex.co.uk

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and have any inaccuracies corrected.  Any such requests should be made by email to the Data Protection Officer: mail@codeex.co.uk

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Codeex Maintenance using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.  We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

We use customer feedback to develop and improve our services. We may post your comments about our services on our website. If you do not wish to have your comments posted on the our website, please indicate your desire not to be included by appending the comments section.

Changes to This Statement

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback.  We encourage you to periodically review this statement, so that you are informed of how we are protecting your information.  This policy was last updated on the 28th September 2022.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Complaints

Whilst we ensure that your experience as our client is positive and our services are to a high standard, we want to hear from you should this not meet your expectations and you have a complaint about our services or any members of staff. Do raise a complaint, please send an email to the attention of George, write in the subject line COMPLAINT to mail@codeex.co.uk.

Contact Information

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.  If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer.  We will aim to use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy your concerns.

If you have a question or query in respect of the information collected on our website, please email the Data Protection Officer at: mail@codeex.co.uk

Codeex Maintenance Limited

128 City Road, 

London 

EC1V 2NX

Contact Number: 0203 811 8311

Get Live Quote Now
1
Need help? Chat with us!
Scan the code
Salas Department Live Chat
Hi 👋, good to have you here.

Please describe the work and we will try to provide you with a live instant quotation now!
Call Now Button